::ethereal dreamer::

     

           
           
           
           

Hi! Welcome to my world, guys. Posted here are my not-so-daily journal.

Feel free to post any comments, suggestions, or questions!!

ABOUT ME:

Name: Arlin, aka.Ogi
Location: California (no more), in Bandung now
Birthday: 17 Nov 1982
Obsessions: having a life of peace, constant learning
Currently Reading: Bible, Le Petit Nicolas, Anna Karenina
Dreams: to have peace...and love

Thursday, April 22, 2004


Just found out yesterday that I actually can graduate next semester if I want to. Initial reaction: WOW! After second thought: hmmm..... Yeah. Well it'd be nice to graduate from school only after 3 years, then i can use Spring for job hunting or internship and preparing for grad school (IF I'm going there) Talked to mum and owen and hans and everybody told me to graduate and be done with school. Now, my side of the story: I think I'm too confused coz I already made plans for the year ahead and then suddenly BAM! this thing came and everything just crumbled. Masih pengen ambil kelas kali ya... jujur aja tadinya ngga mikirin soal tuition fee... -_-" terus ngerasanya diburu2 waktu juga, abis kalo lulus semester depan, harus mikirin commencement, mau walk kapan. I like Berkeley. I like school. I like taking classes. (Okay I might be a nerd.) Kalo lulus, terus mo ngapain? Sekarang aja masih bingung soal grad school, belon bisa mutusin mau ngapain, mau ke mana. Well yeah so far my first option is taking MBA degree, coz what a PhD in Psych entails is inevitably a career in teaching and research... something I might not want to do for the rest of my life. Tapi MBA butuh pengalaman kerja ( ^_^ come to think of it, gua bisa aja kali ya masukin kerja di Mei Sheng hehehe) Ha. Ma malah bilang cari kerja di jepang aja. Ciee enak bener kalo bisa. Yah truthfully I don't want to find work from parents' connection. And I don't think Henry Chang or Eifuku-san can help out in this thing. Haih... dunno... Mum dad ya pengennya gua pulang lah... it's not that I don't want to... kan bisa aja kerja di Indo terus baru sekolah lagi. I guess I'm just reluctant to leave the protective nest of education to try my wings in the real jungle of the world. Lagian gua masih butuh letters of recommendation nih. Berarti harus buru2 make connection with professors semester depan. Call for help: Mir, Yudi, Tristan, Na, Jon, En, or anyone who read this, pls tell me ur opinion and/or advice. Post ur comments! Just talked to Suzanne and I'll have to check with L&S about 60 units req, whether I need them or not. guess I'll go and talk with Profs. Chen and Shelly and Ayduk... see what they think. It'll probably be easier to start a conversation coz I have a question to ask them. Haih... (ketularan diana nih) dunno... well we'll see lah ya.
Rlynn wandered here @ 4/22/2004 05:48:00 AM
|